PRIVACY POLICY

1. Our policy and purpose of use of personal data

Sanofi Hong Kong Limited (“Sanofi”) does not collect any personally identifiable information about you unless you provide it to us voluntarily. Sanofi will not divulge to any third party any personal information concerning you which you may communicate via application forms, electronic mail or other means. This voluntary information will be used for the purpose of replying to you in the most efficient way possible.

The personal information you provide us voluntarily such as your name, gender, address, phone number, email address, income, education, occupation, marital status and/ or family status may contain personal data as defined under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (“Data”).

Your Data will be used by us for the purpose for which it was requested and for directly related purposes as follows:

  • Application, administration or termination of the use of our services;
  • Communicating with you;
  • Organizing events;
  • Handling and following up service calls, enquiries and complaints;
  • Verification of your identity;
  • Meeting the requirements to make disclosure to any governmental, legal or regulatory authority in Hong Kong under the requirements of any law binding on us.

Your Data will be kept confidential. You may at any time and without charge, opt out of this service by writing to us at the contacts provided in section 6 below.

2. Transfer of personal data

Sanofi does not sell or transfer to third parties outside the Sanofi Group your Data except that your Data may be transferred to an external service provider for server back-up and real-time synchronization or for any law enforcement agency or regulatory body for compliance with applicable laws. Within Sanofi, Data may be transferred to or accessed by authorized personnel in other countries. In particular, your Data may be transferred to our affiliate located in Singapore where our site’s server is hosted. At all times, your Data will be treated by Sanofi as confidential information.

3. Cookies

Sanofi’s site uses Cookies to collect certain data with regard to your use of our site. No personally identifiable information is available in this process. To understand more about Cookies and how we use it, please refer to Cookie Policy, which can be found in the footer of the site and can be accessed by clicking on the link.

4. Retention of Data

We will only keep your Data for a period that is necessary for fulfilment of the relevant purposes (including any directly related purposes) for which they are, or are to be, used. Your Data is retained if the purpose for which your Data was collected still exists, it is so required by law, statue or regulation, or it is in the public interest.

5. Access and correction of person data

You may access, modify, rectify and/or suppress any of your Data, simply by requesting it:

On line at: info.hkg@sanofi.com

By post at: Sanofi Hong Kong Limited
1/F & Section 212 on 2/F, AXA Southside, 38 Wong Chuk Hang Road, Hong Kong

6. Security of personal data

Sanofi will ensure that your Data will be protected against unauthorized or accidental access, processing or erasure. In doing so, Sanofi has implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures and controls to safeguard and secure your Data. Sanofi’s web servers are protected by appropriate firewalls which will be kept up-to-date.

7. Third party websites

Our privacy policy does not extend to third-party websites that may be linked from our website, or from any other broadcast affiliated with us.

8. Miscellaneous

Sanofi’s site is not designed to receive any confidential information which you may submit. With the exception of your Data outlined above, all information, whatever form it is in - document, data, graphics, questions, suggestions, concepts, remarks or other - which you communicate on Sanofi’s site will in no way be considered as confidential. Consequently, the simple fact of your transmitting such data to us grants us the right to use, reproduce, diffuse or modify the data, or to transmit it in the aim of processing your request.

Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall limit your rights under any laws or regulations relating to the protection of your Data.

OUR VACCINES & HERITAGE

The heritage of Sanofi Pasteur dates back more than 130 years. We are a truly global company based on innovation, scientific rigor and international synergies.